OpenStack Interview Questions and Answers 

Here is a list of Important OpenStack Interview Question and Answers. 

OpenStack Identity Management

How would you add the user apressuser with a Member role to the apress project?
A. openstack role add –project apress –user apressuser _member_
B. openstack role add –project apress –user apressuser member
C. openstack role add –project apress –user _member_ apressuser
D. openstack role add –project apress –user member apressuser

Answer:
A. openstack role add --project apress --user apressuser _member_


Which two system services should be started for a proper Keystone functioning (choose two)?
A. keystone-main
B. keystone-admin
C. memcached
D. httpd

Answer:
C. memcached
D. httpd


How would you define a new role in OpenStack cloud (choose all applicable)?
A. Enter command openstack role create newrole.
B. Restart httpd service.
C. Create new “keystonerc” file.
D. Add definition to policy.json files.

Answer:
A. Enter command openstack role create newrole.
D. Add definition to policy.json files.


How would you separate two or more cloud instances but manage them with one Keystone instance?
A. Use Domains feature.
B. Use Regions feature.
C. Use availability zones.
D. Each cloud instance should use own Keystone instance feature.

Answer:
A. Use Domains feature.


Which HTTP error code would you get if the Keystone token has expired?
A. ERROR 404.
B. ERROR 403.
C. ERROR 401.
D. All of them.

Answer:
C. ERROR 401.

OpenStack Images Management

Where are the images stored when using the local file system by default?
A. /var/cache/glance/
B. /var/lib/glance/store/
C. /var/log/glance/
D. /var/lib/glance/images/

Answer:
D. /var/lib/glance/images/


Which two main daemons does Glance consist of (choose two)?
A. glance-endpoint
B. glance-registry
C. glance-backend
D. glance-api

Answer:
B. glance-registry
D. glance-api


What parameter in Glance’s configuration files defines the back end for storing files?
A. default_store
B. default_backend
C. prefered_store
D. prefered_backend

Answer:
B. default_backend


How can an image in OpenStack cloud be stored with CLI?
A. openstack image create –file image.img –disk-format qcow2 –containerformat bare –public image
B. openstack image add –file image.img –disk-format qcow2 –containerformat bare –public image
C. openstack image create –file image.img –disk qcow2 –container-format bare –public image
D. openstack image add –file image.img –disk qcow2 –container-format bare –public image


Answer:
A. openstack image create --file image.img --disk-format qcow2 --containerformat bare --public image


How can the storage volume be limited in Glance per user?
A. Put image_size_cap option to /etc/glance/glance-api.conf
B. Put image_size_cap option to /etc/glance/glance-registry.conf
C. Put user_storage_quota option to /etc/glance/glance-api.conf
D. Put user_storage_quota option to /etc/glance/glance-registry.conf

Answer:
C. Put user_storage_quota option to /etc/glance/glance-api.conf

Openstack Networking

What service provides routing and Network Address Translation?
A. neutron-server
B. neutron-openvswitch-agent
C. neutron-l3-agent
D. neutron-metadata-agent

Answer:
B. neutron-openvswitch-agent


How can you check the status of running Neutron agents?
A. neutron agents-list-state
B. neutron agent-list
C. neutron list-agent
D. neutron agents-list

Answer:
C. neutron list-agent


Name the Neutron API service config.
A. /etc/neutron/neutron.conf
B. /etc/neutron.conf
C. /etc/neutron/plugin.ini
D. /etc/neutron/api-server.conf

Answer:
A. /etc/neutron/neutron.conf


How can you correctly add a new rule to an existing Security Group?
A. nova secgroup-add-rule apress-sgroup tcp 0.0.0.0/0
B. nova secgroup-add-rule apress-sgroup tcp 0.0.0.0/0
C. nova secgroup-add-new-rule apress-sgroup tcp 0.0.0.0/0
D. nova secgroup-add-new-rule apress-sgroup tcp 0.0.0.0/0

Answer:
A. nova secgroup-add-rule apress-sgroup tcp 0.0.0.0/0


Where is the Neutron API log file situated?
A. /var/log/neutron/neutron.log
B. /var/log/neutron/server.log
C. /var/log/neutron/api.log
D. /var/log/neutron/api-server.log

Answer:
B. /var/log/neutron/server.log

OpenStack Compute

Which service acts as a proxy service between the database and nova-compute services?
A. nova-conductor
B. nova-nonvncproxy
C. nova-api
D. nova-scheduler

Answer:
A. nova-conductor

How can you add a new flavor with name m5.tiny that has 5GB disk, 2 vCPU, and 500Mb RAM?
A. nova flavor-create –is-public true m5.tiny auto 500 2 5
B. nova flavor-create –is-public true m5.tiny auto 5 2 500
C. nova flavor-create –is-public true m5.tiny auto 500 5 2
D. nova flavor-create –is-public true m5.tiny auto 5 500 2

Answer:
C. nova flavor-create --is-public true m5.tiny auto 500 5 2

Which GNU/Linux permissions should be applied to the private SSH key?
A. 640
B. 660
C. 600
D. 620

Answer:
C. 600

How can the regular user get Nova quotes for the project?
A. nova quota-list
B. nova quota-show
C. nova show-quota
D. nova list-quota

Answer:
B. nova quota-show

How can you get summary statistics for all tenants?
A. nova show-stat
B. nova usage-list all
C. nova statistics
D. nova usage-list

Answer:
D. nova usage-list

OpenStack Dashboard

What is the main configuration file of the OpenStack Dashboard?
A. /var/www/html/openstack-dashboard/local_settings
B. /etc/openstack-dashboard/local_settings
C. /etc/horizon/horizon.conf
D. /etc/horizon/local_settings

Answer:
B. /etc/openstack-dashboard/local_settings

OpenStack Object Storage

How can you upload all of the files from the ~user directory to the container tempcontainer?
A. swift upload tempcontainer ~user/all
B. swift upload tempcontainer ~user/*
C. swift upload ~user/* tempcontainer
D. swift upload ~user/* tempcontainer all

Answer:
B. swift upload tempcontainer ~user/*


How can you check the status of the object test in container cont ?
A. swift stat test cont
B. swift cont test stat
C. swift stat cont test
D. swift test cont stat

Answer:
C. swift stat cont test


How can you get disk usage stats in Swift?
A. recon -l
B. swift-recon -d
C. swift-recon -l
D. recon -d

Answer:
B. swift-recon -d


How can you get a list of all objects in test container?
A. swift list test
B. swift test list
C. swift list
D. swift list container test


Answer:
A. swift list test

How can you get the object with curl command?
A. curl -X GET -H ‘X-Auth-Token: token’ http://server/AUTH_User/container/object
B. curl -X GET -H ‘X-Auth-Token: token’ http://server/v1/AUTH_User/ -c container -o object
C. curl -X GET -H ‘X-Auth-Token: token’ http://server/v1/AUTH_User/container/object
D. curl -X GET -H ‘X-Auth-Token: token’ http://server/AUTH_User/container object

Answer:
C. curl -X GET -H ‘X-Auth-Token: token’ http://server/v1/AUTH_User/container/object

OpenStack Block Storage

How many cinder-volume services exist in a typical installation?
A. One.
B. At least three.
C. One per storage back end.
D. One per database instance.

Answer:
C. One per storage back end.


What parameter in the configuration file defines the public Identity API endpoint?
A. auth_uri
B. auth_ure
C. auth_url
D. auth_url_public

Answer:
A. auth_uri


How can you create a volume with a name test and the size 1GB?
A. openstack volume create test 1
B. cinder create –name test
C. openstack volumes create –size 1 test
D. cinder create –display-name test 1

Answer:
D. cinder create --display-name test 1


What is the Linux LVM partition number?
A. 82
B. 8e
C. 83
D. 1F

Answer:
B. 8e


How does Cinder back up differ from snapshot (choose two)?
A. Back up is stored in Glance.
B. Back up is stored in Swift.
C. Back up can’t be incremental.
D. Back up can be incremental.

Answer:
B. Back up is stored in Swift.
D. Back up can be incremental.

Orchestration of OpenStack

How can the status of the running stack be checked?
A. heat event-list mystack
B. heat stack-show mystack
C. heat stack-check mystack
D. heat template-show mystack

Answer:
B. heat stack-show mystack


How can you run a stack (choose all applicable)?
A. heat stack-create -f Hello-World.yml -P network=private -P image=cirros stack
B. heat stack-create -f Hello-World.yml -P network=192.168.0.0/-P image=cirros stack
C. heat stack-create -f Hello-World.yml -P network=private stack
D. heat stack-create -f Hello-World.yml -P image=cirros stack

Answer:
A. heat stack-create -f Hello-World.yml -P network=private -P image=cirros stack
C. heat stack-create -f Hello-World.yml -P network=private stack
D. heat stack-create -f Hello-World.yml -P image=cirros stack


Which service accepts CloudFormation REST API calls for templates processing?
A. heat-api-cloudwatch
B. heat-cfn
C. heat-api-cfn
D. heat-api

Answer:
C. heat-api-cfn


How would you see the stack output (choose all applicable)?
A. heat output-list mystack
B. heat output-show mystack
C. heat stack-show mystack
D. heat stack-list mystack

Answer:
A. heat output-list mystack
C. heat stack-show mystack


Is it possible to update a stack?
A. Yes, only when stack is suspended.
B. Yes, you can update running stack.
C. No.

Answer:
B. Yes, you can update running stack.

Troubleshooting OpenStack

How would you search for the Identity Service configuration files in a configuration directory hierarchy?
A. find /etc -name keystone*
B. find /etc –name heat*
C. find /var –name keystone*
D. find / –name heat*

Answer:
A. find /etc -name keystone*


Where would you find all of the messages from Cinder service (choose all applicable)?
A. /var/log/messages
B. /var/log/cinder/api.log
C. /var/log/cinder/scheduler.log
D. /var/log/cinder/backup.log

Answer:
A. /var/log/messages
B. /var/log/cinder/api.log
C. /var/log/cinder/scheduler.log
D. /var/log/cinder/backup.log


How would you back up all the OpenStack databases?
A. mysqlbackup –opt –all-db > /tmp/all-openstack.sql
B. mysqlbackup –opt –all-databases > /tmp/all-openstack.sql
C. mysqldump –opt –all-db > /tmp/all-openstack.sql
D. mysqldump –opt –all-databases > /tmp/all-openstack.sql

Answer:
D. mysqldump --opt --all-databases > /tmp/all-openstack.sql


How would you enumerate all the compute hosts (choose all applicable)?
A. openstack hypervisor list
B. openstack host list
C. nova host-enumerate
D. nova hypervisor-list

Answer:
B. openstack host list
D. nova hypervisor-list


How would you check the status of the RabbitMQ messaging server?
A. rabbitmqctl stat
B. rabbitmq status
C. rabbitmqctl status
D. rabbitmq state

Answer:
C. rabbitmqctl status


How would you get a list of all virtual machines?
A. openstack vm list
B. openstack server list
C. openstack host list
D. openstack instance list

Answer:
B. openstack server list

How would you check the status of the Neutron agents?
A. neutron agent-list
B. neutron plugin-list
C. openstack agent list
D. openstack network list

Answer:
A. neutron agent-list

How would you get the details of a given router?
A. neutron router list router
B. neutron router show router
C. openstack router list router
D. openstack router show router

Answer:
D. openstack router show router
 
Top
Maintained By Amit Maheshwari